Author Topic: Start up with folder tree openend  (Read 5502 times)

Herrie

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Start up with folder tree openend
« on: July 24, 2016, 17:07:42 »
Perhaps I am dumb, but I want to open MC, showing a specifried drive AND it's folderlist.
I seem to be blind or so, but I cannot find te setting.
I use windows 7 64 bit

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #1 on: July 24, 2016, 17:11:36 »
By default it opens where you left it.

But you can force paths by sending path as command line arguments or telling it to load tab configuration from file at startup
http://multicommander.com/docs/commandlineparameters


Herrie

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #2 on: July 25, 2016, 21:25:19 »
I made the following file:

Name:
startup.ini

Contents:

[PANEL_1]
Path=F:\Mijn Documenten\
Side=L
ShowTree=1

[PANEL_2]
Path=E:\
Side=R
ShowTree=1

Location:
C:\Program Files\MultiCommander (x64)\

Commandline in shortcut:
"C:\Program Files\MultiCommander (x64)\MultiCommander.exe" -F=" startup.ini"
It is not working as supposed to.

What mistake did I make?

Thanks for your help so far


Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #3 on: July 25, 2016, 21:41:23 »
You got an extra space infront of " startup.ini"   ( unless that just a type when writing the post )
Or it do not find the setup.ini,  place it in MC folder. or use a full path


Herrie

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #4 on: July 26, 2016, 07:50:07 »
Ahhh silly me!! it was the space!
Thanks a lot
I must have overlooked that.
topic can be closed

Herrie

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #5 on: July 26, 2016, 18:32:34 »
PLEASE NOT CLOSE YET.

Apparently it is NOT working.
I corrected the mistake (typo)
But, if I change the multicommander to another drive while lookiung for a file and I close the application, reopen it, the desired foilders/drives are not according to the ini file.
(See enclosed file)
Does the ini file need " or ' around the folder name?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #6 on: July 26, 2016, 19:53:46 »
No. It works.

Make sure you place the file where MC is located or use full path, If it does not finds the file it will just fall back to normal operations


Herrie

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2016, 13:28:30 »
location:
C:\Program Files\Multicommander (x64)\startup.ini
In the box in Shortcut I types a ' too much, yet antorher typo.
full command is now:
"C:\Program Files\MultiCommander (x64)\MultiCommander.exe" -F="startup.ini"

doglover3920

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2016, 15:29:56 »
Works nice.
One question though.  I have 3 tabs in the left pane.
The third tab is selected when MC opens.
But I prefer the first tab to be selected (highlighted).  How can I achieve that?

Willy

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #9 on: July 27, 2016, 17:26:42 »
Works nice.
One question though.  I have 3 tabs in the left pane.
The third tab is selected when MC opens.
But I prefer the first tab to be selected (highlighted).  How can I achieve that?

Willy

I think you can use Active=1
And of course you can only have that on one panel per side .

Herrie

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 13
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #10 on: July 27, 2016, 19:56:04 »
perhaps the order makes the last one active?
so put the active window in last position

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #11 on: July 27, 2016, 22:32:31 »
The order only matter for what panel is in focus.

Active is what tab is currently shown, so if you have multiple tabs on the left side you can make sure that the tab that is shown is the one in the middle

doglover3920

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #12 on: July 28, 2016, 10:05:57 »
Tried to change the order.  No effect.
Tried Active=1 .  No effect.

The ini file is given below:

Code: [Select]
[PANEL_1]
Path=D:\EPG\
Side=L
ShowTree=1
Active=1

[PANEL_2]
Path=D:\Users\Willy\Downloads
Side=L
ShowTree=0

[PANEL_3]
Path=D:\Users\Willy\Documents\
Side=L
ShowTree=1

[PANEL_4]
Path=D:\
Side=R
ShowTree=1

Willy

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #13 on: July 28, 2016, 10:38:03 »
doglover3920
You may create User Defined Command with command type Multi-Script. Like this

Code: [Select]
MC.SetActiveTab PANEL=LEFT TAB=1
MC.SetActiveTab PANEL=RIGHT TAB=1

and specify command line param -AutoRun="your_command_name"

Mathias
Maybe -AutoRun param should also recognize command Unique ID?

doglover3920

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #14 on: July 28, 2016, 11:09:35 »
Autorun does the trick.

Willy


Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Start up with folder tree openend
« Reply #15 on: July 29, 2016, 12:26:11 »
Active=1 just to work. But looks like I broke it. but was a easy fix. So will work in next version coming soon