Author Topic: New Already Exists Dialog  (Read 512 times)

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
New Already Exists Dialog
« on: November 21, 2017, 13:28:48 »
From build 2390 MC have a new File Already Exists dialog

This is still work in progress

New
  + Show thumbnail for images for and icons for other files.
  + For .exe files it will also display the version information
  + Layout changes all Single files option are on the top row. The ALL files options on the bottom row
  + New Option  "Overwrite if size differs"
  + Commands have changed from Replace, Repalce All and such to Overwrite and Overwrite All.

TODO
 * Texts can be translated yet. Since they are not finialized.
 * Add "More" button with more option fo "All Items"  like Overwrite all smaller , Or larger . or other ?? YOu have any suggestion? let me know
 * Tool tips for the path row so entire path is shown if very long
 * If you have any idea of other improvments for the dialog. let me know ASAP.


espkk

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2017, 18:02:58 »
Highlighting the timestamp of the newest file would be useful. Same for the highest size
Also, it could have "Keep both" option -- copy/move with incremental autorename

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2017, 22:32:18 »
Highlighting the timestamp of the newest file would be useful. Same for the highest size
Yes I'm planing something like that..  maybe also an icon or something to indicate what is newer/larger  and also maybe a text in other color after..

Also, it could have "Keep both" option -- copy/move with incremental autorename
Skip is the same as keep both, so depend on where you come from.. maybe "Skip / KeepBoth" on the button hmm but might be too long.
Or "keep both" might also mean that it should be copied and rename it.. so that you get both files there



espkk

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2017, 10:15:57 »
Or "keep both" might also mean that it should be copied and rename it.. so that you get both files there
That's what I meant. It's useful when you want to archive/backup files(here default backup command doesnt't quite fit), but don't care about renaming matching files to "filename_(1)" for example.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2017, 16:51:00 »
Or "keep both" might also mean that it should be copied and rename it.. so that you get both files there
That's what I meant. It's useful when you want to archive/backup files(here default backup command doesnt't quite fit), but don't care about renaming matching files to "filename_(1)" for example.

So one of the files will be renamed... The question is do we rename the new file. or the existing file.
Or maybe have both the options in the list


espkk

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 35
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #5 on: November 22, 2017, 19:06:42 »
Renaming the new file is more consistent I guess... But renaming the existing file may be also useful in some cases
It's a good idea to implement both options unless they won't complicate the interface

P.S. sorry for reminding here, but can you check PM, please

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #6 on: November 22, 2017, 22:45:22 »
P.S. sorry for reminding here, but can you check PM, please
Ahh did not see.. PM on forum works badly..

AlanJB

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 196
  • VERY old Programmer
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #7 on: November 23, 2017, 09:36:21 »
Quote
Ahh did not see.. PM on forum works badly..

SMF 2.0.14 and SMF 2.0.15 both address email issues.  Maybe time for an upgrade...?
-----
Alan

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2017, 12:12:32 »
Quote
Ahh did not see.. PM on forum works badly..

SMF 2.0.14 and SMF 2.0.15 both address email issues.  Maybe time for an upgrade...?
I Will upgrade.. but the issue is more how it handled it and layout and such. it is messy.

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • Power Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 387
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2017, 19:34:54 »
I am guessing that the unusual date & 0 byte filesize if overwrite/skip etc is req'd, is on your to do list. 
I had a WTF moment when I saw that totally wrong file info appear during a copy op :D

I like the new dialog ;)
« Last Edit: November 25, 2017, 12:47:50 by Ulfhednar »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #10 on: November 27, 2017, 13:01:04 »
I am guessing that the unusual date & 0 byte filesize if overwrite/skip etc is req'd, is on your to do list. 
I had a WTF moment when I saw that totally wrong file info appear during a copy op :D

I like the new dialog ;)

No. Have not seen that. special virtual devices ? or just local disk ? what build ?

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • Power Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 387
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #11 on: November 27, 2017, 14:10:45 »
It is on internal SATA copy & move ops between HDD, SSHD & SSD.
It occurs when a duplicate file is encountered - same name/size/timestamp.
I've seen it quite a few times now.
I always get 0 byte files from the 1600's - the heyday of computing!  :)

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #12 on: November 27, 2017, 15:12:42 »
It is on internal SATA copy & move ops between HDD, SSHD & SSD.
It occurs when a duplicate file is encountered - same name/size/timestamp.
I've seen it quite a few times now.
I always get 0 byte files from the 1600's - the heyday of computing!  :)

Never seen that. And dont see how that can happen on normal device (Local filesystem),  Might maybe happen if the file is inside a virtual device like zip, ftp
1600 is just 0, in the file timestamp start value. it just mean that timestamp data is '0'

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • Power Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 387
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #13 on: November 27, 2017, 16:54:54 »
Sorry I forgot to put the MC version :(
MC 7.6 b2391 on W7 x64.

I have never seen anything like it before this build.  First time it appeared was a duplicate pdf.
All the transfers are internal & not encrypted or packed.  Also occurred with a .mkv.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #14 on: November 28, 2017, 07:57:01 »
Sorry I forgot to put the MC version :(
MC 7.6 b2391 on W7 x64.

I have never seen anything like it before this build.  First time it appeared was a duplicate pdf.
All the transfers are internal & not encrypted or packed.  Also occurred with a .mkv.
That is super weird because if that is normal disk. Windows will get the File info and icon from the existing file. and do nto get anything, it is like the file is not there or like something is blocking it from getting it.   I can't recreate it. There must some very unique with your situation or something.

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • Power Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 387
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #15 on: November 28, 2017, 15:29:31 »
Hi Mathias.
Decided to build a new rig - new mobo, cpu ram in new case with W10.
New SSD boot drive & I swapped the other storage HDs into this chassis
Clean OS install. 
I'm not using the W10 app version of MC. 
Using Comodo CIS again - that is almost the only thing it has in common.

Same result   :o ???

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #16 on: November 29, 2017, 08:20:15 »
strange..something must block it from accessing the file that already exists

Is that really the latest beta ?

Target path is empty and no filename ? (and if that is empty it can't ofcourse not get any file stat from the file)
That can not be a normal copy operation.. What are you doing to copy the files ?

« Last Edit: November 29, 2017, 08:26:17 by Mathias (Author) »

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • Power Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 387
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #17 on: November 29, 2017, 14:22:49 »
It's mc x64 7.6 b2391
I wonder if this is where the issue lies -
Code: [Select]
MC.Explorer.Move NODIALOG USEEXISTINGQUEUEUser def buttons for pane to pane copy & move. 

I will have to try <ctrl> + c/x/v on identical files later to verify that... ;)

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #18 on: November 29, 2017, 14:59:31 »
"MOVE"

Ahh not copy.. that might be it.

(Copy paste isnot affected since when you do that .. WinExplorer will do the copy)

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • Power Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 387
    • View Profile
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #19 on: November 29, 2017, 18:33:33 »
It looks like it is only on Move using that button script... HTH  :)

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3044
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: New Already Exists Dialog
« Reply #20 on: December 04, 2017, 21:39:17 »
Size / Date will now also change color if they do not match.
Not sure about this. Might be possible to turn off.

Also it will how show Icons and stuff as thumbnail if there is no thumbnail to get.

Also Hover of path to show a "tooltip/Info tip" if the path is to long the be seen.

Also dialog works better when unpacking zip/7zip

And Move operation now also work as it should


« Last Edit: December 04, 2017, 21:41:37 by Mathias (Author) »