Author Topic: Customs Menu and Commands  (Read 371 times)

doglover3920

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Customs Menu and Commands
« on: July 08, 2018, 14:17:29 »
I am using a customs menu and with custom commands.
These worked fine.

However recently I got ransomware on my PC.  It is cleaned now.  But MC will not execute the custom command anymore.
I realise that is not an MC issue.  It worked nicely before.  And they work nicely now, when I run MC in administrator mode.
So something got damaged, in the restoration process of the PC.

Tried to reinstall MC:  No effect
Tried to give myself all rights to the MC homefolder: C:\Program Files\MultiCommander (x64)\   : No effect

Can somebody give me some suggestions, on where to look for fixing this (small) problem. 

Willy

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3244
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Customs Menu and Commands
« Reply #1 on: July 08, 2018, 21:38:13 »
Hmm strange.

In MC in the commandline field , if you type ":goconfig" it will move to the config folders.
Check if this is the same folder for both normal and admin mode.
it is from this location the configuration of are read

Press Ctrl+L to show the log panel.. and check the App Log. if there are any error that it fail to read some configuration or something

Might be that permissions of the configuration file are change and only when you run as admin MC can read them,,
Go to the location above and try to view the config files using the internal view.. (F3 / F1 depeding on default setup,, or just press the View button on the buttonpanel)


doglover3920

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Customs Menu and Commands
« Reply #2 on: July 09, 2018, 09:17:07 »
Quote
In MC in the commandline field , if you type ":goconfig" it will move to the config folders.
Check if this is the same folder for both normal and admin mode.
it is from this location the configuration of are read

Yes, it is the same folder:
D:\Users\Willy\AppData\Roaming\MultiCommander\Config\

Quote
Press Ctrl+L to show the log panel.. and check the App Log. if there are any error that it fail to read some configuration or something

report:

Code: [Select]
2018-07-09 08:08:33.367 System LCID : 1043, User LCID : 1043, System Lang : nl-NL, User Lang : nl-NL
2018-07-09 08:08:33.367 AppDataPath :
2018-07-09 08:08:33.757 Dropbox appdata folder not found : "D:\Users\Willy\AppData\Roaming\Dropbox"
2018-07-09 08:08:33.914 FSZIP - Zip will use codepage 850 unless codepage is specified in the zip archive
2018-07-09 08:08:33.929 Initializing extension : MCPictureViewer
2018-07-09 08:08:33.929 Initializing extension : Explorer Panel
2018-07-09 08:08:33.976 Initializing extension : Settings Panel
2018-07-09 08:08:33.976 Initializing extension : Workspace
2018-07-09 08:08:33.976 Initializing extension : File Search
2018-07-09 08:08:33.976 Initializing extension : Language Editor
2018-07-09 08:08:33.992 Initializing extension : Special Tools
2018-07-09 08:08:33.992 Initializing extension : File Utils
2018-07-09 08:08:33.992 Initializing extension : Multi Rename
2018-07-09 08:08:33.992 Initializing extension : File Checksum Verifier
2018-07-09 08:08:33.992 Initializing extension : File Viewer
2018-07-09 08:08:33.992 Initializing extension : FSFTP Script
2018-07-09 08:08:33.992 Initializing extension : Picture Tools
2018-07-09 08:08:34.007 Initializing extension : Audio Tools
2018-07-09 08:08:34.007 Initializing extension : Video Tools
2018-07-09 08:08:34.007 Initializing Complate
2018-07-09 08:08:34.226 Application Ready!
2018-07-09 08:08:34.226 Checking if new version exists..

Maybe if I create the dropbox folder, it will help

Quote
Might be that permissions of the configuration file are change and only when you run as admin MC can read them,,
Go to the location above and try to view the config files using the internal view.. (F3 / F1 depeding on default setup,, or just press the View button on the buttonpanel)

Checked the permissions of the folder and files in the config, and I as user and the admin have the same access.

Willy
« Last Edit: July 09, 2018, 09:19:21 by doglover3920 »

doglover3920

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Customs Menu and Commands
« Reply #3 on: July 09, 2018, 09:20:51 »
Create the Dropbox folder.
But after restarting MC I still got this error:

2018-07-09 09:18:12.015 Dropbox appdata folder not found : "D:\Users\Willy\AppData\Local\Dropbox"

and still the same refusal, to run Batch scripts.
However if I copy the the script to a batch file, save this batch file to the disk and then make a custom command to run this .bat as an external command, it works.

Willy
« Last Edit: July 09, 2018, 09:31:18 by doglover3920 »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3244
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Customs Menu and Commands
« Reply #4 on: July 09, 2018, 09:21:58 »
Maybe if I create the dropbox folder, it will help
No, It has nothing to do with custom commands.  that is not really an error.. if there was any real error there they would be shown

So if you go to the 'user defined commands' your commands are listed there in both modes ?

doglover3920

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 11
    • View Profile
Re: Customs Menu and Commands
« Reply #5 on: July 09, 2018, 09:32:57 »
Yes they are listed in both modes.

I still believe, something on my PC got damaged.  But I seem not being able to find it.

Willy

Matthias515566

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: Customs Menu and Commands
« Reply #6 on: July 13, 2018, 10:00:38 »
Maybe you can watch what the antivirus software blocked? My AV blocking sometimes to much also by false positives.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3244
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Customs Menu and Commands
« Reply #7 on: July 14, 2018, 13:35:24 »
Yes they are listed in both modes.

I still believe, something on my PC got damaged.  But I seem not being able to find it.

Willy

Hmm Then i'm out of ideas..  I see no logic in it. If the command are there and are listed and shown..  I don't understand how they all can fail to work in normal mode but work when run as admin. It makes no sense. Malware should not be able to cause that. Security software can block configuration files from being read and such. But if they the commands are listed and shown. then the files was read and not blocked..