Author Topic: MultiCommander v8.9 BETA - BUG - Crash when start Search From Menu  (Read 10956 times)

AlanJB

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
  • VERY old Programmer
    • View Profile
I have Alt+F7 mapped at the OS level, so I cannot use that.

I simply use Menu > Extensions > File Search.

OK - More info:
  • If I Click the "Advanced" button (to check RES1:  is selected) and click "Start", it crashes every time
  • If I just enter a file type and path and hit Enter, the search succeeds (but in the old-style panel)
  • If I just enter a file type and path, the "List Result in" (bottom left) is unselectable (see screenshot)

Matthias515566

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
The same Probleme here, watch my screenshot, if i trying search, MC crash and send a crash report.
« Last Edit: March 04, 2019, 22:38:39 by Matthias515566 »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
I have Alt+F7 mapped at the OS level, so I cannot use that.

I simply use Menu > Extensions > File Search.

OK - More info:
  • If I Click the "Advanced" button (to check RES1:  is selected) and click "Start", it crashes every time
  • If I just enter a file type and path and hit Enter, the search succeeds (but in the old-style panel)
  • If I just enter a file type and path, the "List Result in" (bottom left) is unselectable (see screenshot)

There you have it.  You are starting the search from the menu option..  Then the old search module if forced.. that option should not be there.
See how important correct steps to reproduce are :) :)

Use ANY other way to start search   remap shortcut, Toolbar button. UserDefinedCommands.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
The same Probleme here, watch my screenshot, if i trying search, MC crash and send a crash report.
Dont start from menu.. then it is forced to open as a own module

Use shortcut or toolbar or other way
« Last Edit: March 05, 2019, 09:42:43 by Mathias (Author) »

Matthias515566

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Dont start from menu.. then it is forced to open as a own module

Use shortcut or toolbar or other way
I guess this is not the solution!
I use everytime F9. My Keyboard customization is not a user defined command:
Code: [Select]
[G] Extensions - File Search....................................F9
I have found out that it only crash when the advanced file search used. When the short file search used it works without crash, but i tested it only when the virtual drives are off in config because after the crash i changed the config. Core settings> File system>Tweaking.
« Last Edit: March 05, 2019, 11:43:20 by Matthias515566 »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Dont start from menu.. then it is forced to open as a own module

Use shortcut or toolbar or other way
I guess this is not the solution!
I use everytime F9. My Keyboard customization is not a user defined command:
Code: [Select]
[G] Extensions - File Search....................................F9
I have found out that it only crash when the advanced file search used. When the short file search used it works without crash, but i tested it only when the virtual drives are off in config because after the crash i changed the config. Core settings> File system>Tweaking.

Yes but only if the old search panel is used

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Some locale strings are hardcoded in .exe. E.g. "Result options", "List result in"...
Could you please check all new locale strings and move them to lang files before RC?

P.S. Some strings only present in MultiCommander_def.xml. E.g. "Extended filesystem scanning logging" from Core settings
« Last Edit: March 05, 2019, 13:47:43 by Jungle »

AlanJB

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 287
  • VERY old Programmer
    • View Profile
OK - assigned a shortcut key & retested - all works OK.

BTW, Mathias, did you delete all my earlier posts in this thread?

Matthias515566

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 201
    • View Profile
Yes but only if the old search panel is used
No, it is not possible to disable the old panel also not when have the right settings and using the keyboard shortcut and it crash. Watch my Screenshots.
Where can i find the other command for searching without the panel?

The Ctrl+F for the advanced filter do not working anymore. I know, Ctrl+F is in other software used for Searching, buti guess alot of users used it in MC a long time for the advanced filter.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
OK - assigned a shortcut key & retested - all works OK.

BTW, Mathias, did you delete all my earlier posts in this thread?
Yes cleaned up a bit.. got so messy  Was planing to keep bugs separate. but too late

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3459
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: MultiCommander v8.9 BETA - BUG - Crash when start Search From Menu
« Reply #10 on: March 05, 2019, 22:45:04 »
Yes but only if the old search panel is used
No, it is not possible to disable the old panel also not when have the right settings and using the keyboard shortcut and it crash. Watch my Screenshots.
Where can i find the other command for searching without the panel?

The Ctrl+F for the advanced filter do not working anymore. I know, Ctrl+F is in other software used for Searching, buti guess alot of users used it in MC a long time for the advanced filter.
If search is opened in commander styled way using Alt+F7 it work..  But the menu options will be removed for next version so it should not be able to start it wrong