Author Topic: How to disable preview?  (Read 7703 times)

Dhanish

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
How to disable preview?
« on: August 25, 2023, 11:10:17 »
I tried to disable preview, by deleting all profiles in Preview Customization, but still a black window appears!

leftryght

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: How to disable preview?
« Reply #1 on: August 25, 2023, 14:59:10 »
Configuration - Manage Plug-ins and Extensions - uncheck "Preview Panel" - Save.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4364
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: How to disable preview?
« Reply #2 on: August 25, 2023, 18:36:31 »
Just don't enable preview..  Preview has to be enabled to be shown.. (Alt+Q / Shift+Alt+Q), so if you do not enable it. it will not show it

nietrupek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: How to disable preview?
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2023, 20:55:02 »
Configuration - Manage Plug-ins and Extensions - uncheck "Preview Panel" - Save.

OMG! Thanks a lot!

I know it's late answer, but... I think the author of MC should think twice before he adds new feature turned ON by default. I lost a lot of time trying to find a way to turn off this feature. Do I have to check every new MC update to be safe from your suprises?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4364
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: How to disable preview?
« Reply #4 on: December 22, 2023, 09:48:56 »
It is NOT ON by default.. you have to click icon on toolbar or press hot key to activate it. and it will not stay on between restarts.
The data preview is not something you use 100%.  You click to active it. when you need it.
And you can clear the hotkey mapping of you use that hotkey for activating it for other things
So I don't understand what issue you have with it since it not enabled by default.

nietrupek

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: How to disable preview?
« Reply #5 on: December 25, 2023, 05:14:34 »
That's what I missed: "you have to click icon on toolbar". Sorry, my fault.
Apparently I turned it on somehow and didn't notice it.
So, you are perfectly right, Mathias. Thanks for clarification.