Author Topic: 2.5 Beta - Build 1101 - Bugs  (Read 22177 times)

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
2.5 Beta - Build 1101 - Bugs
« on: May 27, 2012, 12:31:37 »
Some visual misbehaviour with quick launch bar. When rearranging disabled and you try to move the button outside the bar, focus rectangle remains after releasing mouse button.
« Last Edit: June 07, 2012, 19:46:27 by Jungle »

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #1 on: May 27, 2012, 12:36:45 »
Enabling/disabling toolbars from menu works only for commandline bar.
Also by default commandline bar is shown, but disabled in menu. If disabled, after restart it is shown again.

---

After update if settings were not changed, menus "Date format" and "View mode" for Explorer panel are disabled.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2012, 12:41:24 by Jungle »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #2 on: May 27, 2012, 12:50:20 »
Some visual misbehaviour with quick launch bar. When rearranging disabled and you try to move the button outside the bar, focus rectangle remains after releasing mouse button.
Strange.  I suspect this is a XP / Theme issue.. I will see if I can find my old vmware with XP and do some tests..

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #3 on: May 27, 2012, 12:53:24 »
Enabling/disabling toolbars from menu works only for commandline bar.
Also by default commandline bar is shown, but disabled in menu. If disabled, after restart it is shown again.
Almost sure this also is an issue with old and buggy XP. Had other toolbar issues with XP before. Will see if there is a workaround else I might disable hide/show for XP.
---

After update if settings were not changed, menus "Date format" and "View mode" for Explorer panel are disabled.
Not able to recreate this, But will keep a look out for it. But they should be greyed out if the current focus is in a panel other the the Explorer Panel. Like settings or Search.

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #4 on: May 27, 2012, 12:57:28 »
Strange.  I suspect this is a XP / Theme issue..
You're right. I had visual styles and themes service disabled. After enabling the problem was gone.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2012, 13:02:26 »
Strange.  I suspect this is a XP / Theme issue..
You're right. I had visual styles and themes service disabled. After enabling the problem was gone.
Ok. I think it will be possible to fix that issue. I suspect it is a draw refresh problem.

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #6 on: May 27, 2012, 13:22:25 »
Another issue. If you have settings tab active and open File>Tab menu, all other tabs on that panel are closed.
« Last Edit: May 27, 2012, 13:31:02 by Jungle »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #7 on: May 27, 2012, 13:29:30 »
Another issue. If you have settings tab active and open File>Tab menu, all other tabs on that panel are closed.

Ahh Took a while to see. 

If the Menu > File > Tab (submenu) is shown.. then it closes the Explorer Panel on that side..

strange error. I will fix direct..

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #8 on: May 27, 2012, 13:31:12 »
When you enable Quick launch as entire row, existing elements from commandline's bar don't get there. And when you disable entire row, its elements aren't moved to the commandline's bar. So in fact there are two independent quick launch bars. Is it by design?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #9 on: May 27, 2012, 13:37:44 »
When you enable Quick launch as entire row, existing elements from commandline's bar don't get there. And when you disable entire row, its elements aren't moved to the commandline's bar. So in fact there are two independent quick launch bars. Is it by design?
Yes by design. They are independent of each other.

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #10 on: May 27, 2012, 13:50:33 »
Yes by design. They are independent of each other.
Then maybe some menu command for both bars like "Move all buttons to command line bar"/"Move all buttons to quick launch bar"? Or "Swap command line/quick launch bar buttons"?

---

When i switch view mode from Detailed to List, my color setting for focused files is changed. Switching back to Detailed restores colors.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #11 on: May 27, 2012, 14:05:51 »
Yes by design. They are independent of each other.
Then maybe some menu command for both bars like "Move all buttons to command line bar"/"Move all buttons to quick launch bar"? Or "Swap command line/quick launch bar buttons"?
Maybe..  Don't really know where to place a option  for that.
There is however a simple workaround for it.. In conifg.  rename QuickLaunch.xml to QuickLaunch2.xml  and they are now moved.

---
When i switch view mode from Detailed to List, my color setting for focused files is changed. Switching back to Detailed restores colors.
Strange. Not able to recreate that, But might have to try around with the settings. are probably some settings that conflicts..  can you mail me your zfilemanager.xml config file, it contains all the colors configuration. Then I would be able to fix it easier.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #12 on: May 27, 2012, 21:04:49 »
Found the list mode color bug, and it is fixed now. 

Also fixed a couple of other issue. And a new beta is coming

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #13 on: May 28, 2012, 17:45:24 »
Localization bug. Lines 40-42 for Application.File Search.b (toolbar) removed from the file, but actions still active in the popup menu. So they have empty captions.

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1080 - Bugs
« Reply #14 on: May 28, 2012, 18:03:54 »
Another localization bug. Now in MultiViewer. Captions for "Word Wrap" and "Line Numbers" are shown translated only in settings but not in menu.

---

Strings "Toolbars" and "Panel Tab" in Core Settings have no localization.

Also in localized version (at least in Russian) tab captions for settings look wrong. 'Core Settings' looks like 'Core Настройки' and the same for 'Explorer panel'. But if in the first case it can be solved by simple translating of the 'Core' word, in the second case it is harded. So maybe two independent strings could be added?

---

There is no localization string for 'Lookup in Google Translate' (Language Editor)
« Last Edit: May 28, 2012, 18:58:39 by Jungle »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1082 - Bugs
« Reply #15 on: May 28, 2012, 23:03:38 »
Localization bug. Lines 40-42 for Application.File Search.b (toolbar) removed from the file, but actions still active in the popup menu. So they have empty captions.
Whops forgot to change the command for the context menu. Thanks now Fixed.

Another localization bug. Now in MultiViewer. Captions for "Word Wrap" and "Line Numbers" are shown translated only in settings but not in menu.
Strings "Toolbars" and "Panel Tab" in Core Settings have no localization.
Thanks..  now fixed.

Also in localized version (at least in Russian) tab captions for settings look wrong. 'Core Settings' looks like 'Core Настройки' and the same for 'Explorer panel'. But if in the first case it can be solved by simple translating of the 'Core' word, in the second case it is harded. So maybe two independent strings could be added?

I Don't really I understand what the problem is.
Splitting up "core" and "settings" ? , If "core" and "Settings" are two string and then join them ? I don't think that is good.. because in some languages when translating the word shift places.  like it would be "settings core".

If you can not translate the word "core" maybe use an another word.   Base Settings, Main Settings, or something similar.

There is no localization string for 'Lookup in Google Translate' (Language Editor)
Yes. I know. I had that as a low prio item since if you do translation you do understand English :) and only a hand full of user uses the editor

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1082 - Bugs
« Reply #16 on: May 29, 2012, 05:26:23 »
Also in localized version (at least in Russian) tab captions for settings look wrong. 'Core Settings' looks like 'Core Настройки' and the same for 'Explorer panel'. But if in the first case it can be solved by simple translating of the 'Core' word, in the second case it is harded. So maybe two independent strings could be added?

I Don't really I understand what the problem is.
Splitting up "core" and "settings" ? , If "core" and "Settings" are two string and then join them ? I don't think that is good.. because in some languages when translating the word shift places.  like it would be "settings core".

If you can not translate the word "core" maybe use an another word.   Base Settings, Main Settings, or something similar.

I mean that now i have 'Core Настройки' and 'Explorer Panel Настройки'. The first part is untranslatable. So it seems that "core" and "settings" are independent parts. And i want to have one single string "Core settings". The same applies to "Explorer panel settings".

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1082 - Bugs
« Reply #17 on: May 29, 2012, 14:11:09 »
Ahh the Tab Name

Yes I will fix that

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1085 - Bugs
« Reply #18 on: May 29, 2012, 17:42:46 »
Language editor bug.
1. Open 2 language editors (one on each panel).
2. Perform Export or Restore in one of them
3. Close that editor.
4. Now Export/Restore buttons in the other editor don't work.

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1085 - Bugs
« Reply #19 on: May 29, 2012, 18:22:55 »
On the Language changes page there are two lines for [Application][Multi Commander (core)]:

Quote
Section M - 1203 - Missing text list of toolbars for the toolbar submenu
There is no such line in the lang file.

Quote
Section D - 1865 - Error message for Quick Launch bar
What i have now is on the attached picture.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1085 - Bugs
« Reply #20 on: May 29, 2012, 18:32:18 »
Quote
Section M - 1203 - Missing text list of toolbars for the toolbar submenu
There is no such line in the lang file.
Should be M-2103

Section D - 1865 - Error message for Quick Launch bar
Whops.. Dulicate id.. how did that happen.. crap.
I move it.
« Last Edit: May 29, 2012, 18:46:55 by Mathias (Author) »

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1094 - Bugs
« Reply #21 on: May 31, 2012, 17:20:25 »
Enable "Select and Unselect when navigating over files and folders". Then it seems that "Unselect other files and folders when single selecting" works even when disabled.

I expect that when disabled, file in the focus is marked as selected but all my previously selected files remain selected. But selection is cleared as soon as i move file cursor. I do it via keyboard. Behaviour is the same when option enabled.

Is it a bug or i misunderstand how it should work?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1094 - Bugs
« Reply #22 on: May 31, 2012, 17:49:11 »
I know. Maybe bad names. But I did not found any good name,

They are needed to be able to simulate the Windows Explorer style.
(Was named something else in previous release. but I tweaked how they worked and so, so that did not match either)

I also been trying to remove the "checked" state for the user. before there was both selected and checked in the color config, and it was confusing. because in 9/10 times the user did not see any different. and so even if there are a different internally they are not shown out to the user now.

And it is really messy.. been trying to clean it up but the problem is that the two styles (Commander vs WinExplorer) conflicts with each other to much.

The first option is really "sync selection and checked state".  So items automatically gets "checked/unchecked" when they an item gets "selected/unselected"
The first option should maybe be indented under the second.. because alone it gets a weird behavior

Hmm Or maybe skip all and have a dropdown list with 3 selection. because the only reasonable setup is either none selected or both or just the second option ("unselect other files ...")






Jungle

  • Contributor
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1094 - Bugs
« Reply #23 on: May 31, 2012, 17:55:15 »
One more thing. Now i have only "Command line bar" in the toolbars menu.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3602
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: 2.5 Beta - Build 1094 - Bugs
« Reply #24 on: May 31, 2012, 18:06:30 »
One more thing. Now i have only "Command line bar" in the toolbars menu.

Maybe you disabled the other toolbars in config ?