Multi Commander Support Forum

Multi Commander => Support and Feedback => Topic started by: mista on March 10, 2013, 22:24:03

Title: Assign CTRL+D to go to user's Desktop
Post by: mista on March 10, 2013, 22:24:03
I am trying to assign the key-combination CTRL+D to go to the user's Desktop.

My effort so far:
(http://i1207.photobucket.com/albums/bb462/mistabasta/AssignCTRLDtogotoDesktop.png)

It works if I press CTRL + the button, but how do I get it to assign to the CTRL+D key combination??

Thanks for your suggestions!
Title: Re: Assign CTRL+D to go to user's Desktop
Post by: Mathias (Author) on March 10, 2013, 22:51:57
Do not create the command directly on the button. But create a User Defined Command. THEN you can assign that command to different things like HotKeys, Menu , Buttons. and more.


Title: Re: Assign CTRL+D to go to user's Desktop
Post by: mista on March 12, 2013, 23:43:41
Hi Mathias,

Thanks. Just the sheer number of features your program has is stunning!
I got it to work for, don't know if it is the right way but I post it here so maybe someone else can benefit from it or build from here.

First create the user command. Menu-> Configuration-> User Defined Commands.
By using %USERPROFILE% this should work for everybody/all logged in users (Default Values on Microsoft Windows, see Wiki: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environment_variable#Windows_PowerShell (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Environment_variable#Windows_PowerShell))
I don't know for sure, but I suspect the "\Desktop" part will cause problems if your Windows version is another language and this is called differently.
(http://i1207.photobucket.com/albums/bb462/mistabasta/Gotouserdesktop-command.png)
It will notify you if the desired Hotkey is already taken and will cause a conflict. I (re)choose CTRL+Q which was free to use.

Cheers!

Then set it up to a Hotkey:
(http://i1207.photobucket.com/albums/bb462/mistabasta/Gotouserdesktop-Assignhotkey.png)
Title: Re: Assign CTRL+D to go to user's Desktop
Post by: Mathias (Author) on March 13, 2013, 06:47:00
Commandline commands will expand enviroment variables when run. That why %USERPROFILE% works

There actually is a special commandline command to go to the desktop ":desk"

So you can do

Code: [Select]
MC.CmdLineRun CMD=":desk"
That should work for all languages..


Title: Re: Assign CTRL+D to go to user's Desktop
Post by: mista on March 13, 2013, 22:27:29
Hi Mathias,

I will change it into your solution, thanks!