Author Topic: Drag Drop move instead of copy  (Read 7799 times)

tsgiannis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Drag Drop move instead of copy
« on: June 13, 2014, 11:25:50 »
Hello,sorry if is asked before but when i drag drop i get copy not move...is it possible to move?
Also can i make a command like move silent....when i check folders to move i only want to press the move and goodbye...i don't wan't additional popups



Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4078
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Drag Drop move instead of copy
« Reply #1 on: June 13, 2014, 12:38:32 »
As with Windows Explorer hold Shift or Ctrl key to toggle between copy / move during drag and drop.

For drag and drop you can in setting disable the the options and filter dialog when during copy/move.
For hotkey or clicking copy/move button the dialog will always be shown.. (just press return key to confirm default options..)



tsgiannis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Drag Drop move instead of copy
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2014, 12:56:20 »
The whole issue is to avoid the hotkey ....i just want to press a single key and all the moving goes without anymore interaction....I have literally thousands of folders/files....if i hold the hotkey and press move and then press Ok and then whatever pops up....then ....

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4078
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Drag Drop move instead of copy
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2014, 13:40:25 »
It cannot be disabled since you specify filter and other common copy/move settings there.
But you can also script it and create your own copy/move command.


tsgiannis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Drag Drop move instead of copy
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2014, 15:25:12 »
But you can also script it and create your own copy/move command.
Do you have an example?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4078
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Drag Drop move instead of copy
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2014, 16:24:34 »
UserDefinedCommand of Custom Command type
like
"MC.Explorer.Copy NODIALOG " then assign that to hotkey/button/menu/alias or other.

Someone else did that
http://forum.multicommander.com/forum/index.php/topic,877.msg2571.html#msg2571

tsgiannis

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 4
    • View Profile
Re: Drag Drop move instead of copy
« Reply #6 on: June 13, 2014, 17:07:08 »
Thanks that was great...already tested and working smoothly ;)
I think this button should be builtin