Author Topic: High(ish) cpu usage  (Read 2147 times)

jeycool

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
High(ish) cpu usage
« on: November 16, 2020, 02:38:51 »
Hi

Multi Commander is constantly using %0.30-%1 of cpu when it is in the tray or in the background even when no activity is going on. Now that might sound not much but I have 6 cores /12 threads so to me 24/7 close to %1 of cpu usage on 12 threads seems sizable given I do not see that much of use with tools like DoubleCommander. Is there a way to lower that number to even smaller cpu usage numbers?

I am Win 10 x64 i7-8700k

thanks
« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 04:07:10 by jeycool »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3884
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: High(ish) cpu usage
« Reply #1 on: November 16, 2020, 07:26:02 »
I don't see any usage, Normally it does use any CPU, but depends on what you done before.
And also depends on what open and such.
It does some internal garbage collections at intervals to reduce memory usage after large operations.
It think it is highly unlikely that it uses all cores at ~1%,  Also program that hook them self into other processes like AV will be reported in that process..
« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 07:30:36 by Mathias (Author) »

jeycool

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: High(ish) cpu usage
« Reply #2 on: November 16, 2020, 07:34:38 »
Hi

Please see the video. It was sitting in the tray while I recorded the video.


Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3884
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: High(ish) cpu usage
« Reply #3 on: November 16, 2020, 07:48:52 »
Hi

Please see the video. It was sitting in the tray while I recorded the video.

So TaskManager show 0.33% ?
As I said it depends on what been going on before, What is open in it. what 3rd party apps that can have hook them self into it, and more. there can be like a million reasons for this.
For me it is 0%

Tips is to use Process Explorer (https://docs.microsoft.com/en-us/sysinternals/downloads/process-explorer) , it will give you more detailed performance information.

jeycool

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 12
    • View Profile
Re: High(ish) cpu usage
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2020, 20:03:36 »
I use Process Hacker.

Here are some screenshots from the details, hoping they might provide some info.

Maybe it is the folder refreshes? Is there are way to make refresh less or make it manual?


thanks


Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3884
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: High(ish) cpu usage
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2020, 22:43:34 »
No that tells me nothing.

Yes if a folder is changing it will rescan. So if a folder is contently changing it will refresh that all the time.

But try to restart it. It's been running for 6 days.
« Last Edit: November 16, 2020, 22:46:19 by Mathias (Author) »