Author Topic: Autorun help  (Read 7206 times)

fhutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Autorun help
« on: December 30, 2012, 23:34:06 »
I just installed Multi Commander on my Windows 7 64bit machine. It looks great.
I would like to have MC start up as I am used to seeing my file manager with a single panel with folders shown. The folders are ok, but the MC launches with 2 panels (50/50) each time and there is no obvious setting to make it launch with only the left panel.
I notice when I search for "Autorun" that there are requests for this in the form of a script. Also there is a way to add commands to the command line. I tried that method but couldn't get that to work. I prefer a script inside MC.
Could someone offer a script to autostart with a 100/0 split size?
Thank you

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun help
« Reply #1 on: December 31, 2012, 11:12:02 »
Read here

P.S. I think this should be posted in the FAQ.
« Last Edit: December 31, 2012, 11:16:08 by Jungle »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3884
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Autorun help
« Reply #2 on: December 31, 2012, 13:03:27 »
I think you are right :)

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3884
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Autorun help
« Reply #3 on: December 31, 2012, 13:11:00 »
If you really what the risk to shoot your self in the foot. (The hidden panel is still there. you do not see it because the size is 0, but it still there and you can delete/rename/copy files there without seeing what you are doing )

To change it by script at startup

Create a "User defined command" of the type "Internal command" For "module" select "MultiCommander (Base)" and for command select "0/100" (or 100/0)
Then name the command (Lets called it "AutoRunMe") and save it.

Create a shortcut to MultiCommander.exe (or edit existing one) and add commandline paramter "-AutoRun=AutoRunMe"

Now the command AutoRunMe will be run at startup.

BUT do not blame me if you accidentally do something in the hidden panel.

fhutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun help
« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2013, 01:15:31 »
Thank you for the replies.
I tried that method in the command line (from a different post). I thought I was doing something wrong, but I set it as you suggested and doesn't work. This is what I tried:
path\multicommander.exe -AutoRun=PanelSel

I named my command PanelSel and not AutoRunMe.
There is no message from multicommander that it didn't work, there is no entry in log to state that it tried to run the Autorun and failed - nothing.

This bring me to another point. I notice that when launching multicommander, it creates 2 new log files, every time. Is there a way to turn off logging? Maybe this should go into a new post, I don't know.

I understand the dangers using only one panel but I am so used to using windows explorer that it is just familiarity and I just need to delete, copy, move and add new files and be able to navigate through all folders of the drives.
Thanks

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun help
« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2013, 08:13:38 »
I tried that method in the command line (from a different post). I thought I was doing something wrong, but I set it as you suggested and doesn't work.

Works OK for me.

Quote
Is there a way to turn off logging?

Configuration > Core Settings > Logging

fhutt

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
    • View Profile
Re: Autorun help
« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2013, 10:20:05 »
Sorry, I spelled my user defined command incorrectly. Now it works.
Thank you, I found logging options also.