Author Topic: making multi commander default  (Read 7518 times)

quique63

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
making multi commander default
« on: August 03, 2011, 03:28:04 »
How do I make this program my default windows explorer? i.e. Double clicking a folder to inmediately open multi commander and not windows explorer. I had tried for hours to find this procedure but didn't found it.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4004
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: making multi commander default
« Reply #1 on: August 03, 2011, 08:25:22 »
You can not replace it as the default shell in window. If you did that all your desktop icons will go away, and some of the feature in Multi Commander depends on Windows Explorer.

It might be possible top tweak Windows Explorer so that when clicking on my computer or folder. Mulit Commander would open.
But I don't know exactly how to do this. It has something to do with changing HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\Folder in the registry.
You can try google for that, But I do not recommend messing around in the registry like that, unless you really know what you doing. If you do decided to change things there. Make a backup first.


marty999

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 1
    • View Profile
Re: making multi commander default
« Reply #2 on: May 31, 2013, 17:38:56 »
Hi Mathias

I recently tried better explorer and it became the default file manager, I also tried clover and it became default and even launched when I clicked windows explorer icon, so it is possible and would be very nice to have.

Martin

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4004
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: making multi commander default
« Reply #3 on: June 02, 2013, 11:50:24 »
Yes it is possible some way. Just that I have not had time to figure out how that works exactly.
But I know you have to modify some settings in windows for it and I have as a rule that MC should not hook it self into Windows or change settings in Windows.

But if you google/bing for it you might find out how to do it.