Author Topic: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345  (Read 14287 times)

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3883
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« on: February 16, 2013, 15:53:31 »
Multi Commmander v3.0 (Build 1345) -  305+ Changes

Changes since build 1340

  ADDED - Language selection dialog show on first install. Will now autoselect the users language if supported.
  ADDED - Language properties can now be changed.
  FIXED - Hide/Show state of toolbars might be reset after update because of a fix in how it remember the state.
  ADDED - Folders can be forced to be sorted by name.
  FIXED - Extra long path issue fixed when syncing source/target path.
  FIXED - Thumbnail view mode setting was not always saved.


Previous changes

How to update to beta version

jasonliul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #1 on: February 16, 2013, 16:20:57 »
Dear Mathias,

Some user report this bug: cannot read Cyrillic in the names of the zip files.
Maybe you should delete the ( ) in the download filename.

e.g. (3.0.0.1345) to 3.0.0.1345

Cheers,
 :)
在我前面沒有困難,只有挑戰。 在我背後沒有負擔,只有經歷。

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3883
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #2 on: February 16, 2013, 16:38:35 »
Eh don't understand why the ( ) in filename would matter..  ( ) are not any extended characters and would be the same.. or ?


jasonliul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2013, 04:36:22 »
Some east europe, slavic language Windows user complain this.
i've never meet this problem.
 :-\
在我前面沒有困難,只有挑戰。 在我背後沒有負擔,只有經歷。

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #4 on: February 17, 2013, 08:27:43 »
Maybe i'm wrong, but i think that misunderstanding is the problem. And not the MC zip packages have extended characters in their names, but filenames inside zip-archives

jasonliul

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 9
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #5 on: February 17, 2013, 09:01:39 »
Thanks pal.
 :)
在我前面沒有困難,只有挑戰。 在我背後沒有負擔,只有經歷。

exosceleton

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #6 on: February 18, 2013, 08:38:26 »
"Folders can be forced to be sorted by name."

Does not work on network drives. It does lock the sorting of folders, but there not alphabetical.
Only folders that i manually set to alphabetical before i turn the setting on remain sorted correctly, but when i then navigate to any other folder, the sort is wrong.

Let me know if you need screenshots or something.

Jungle

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 466
  • Old Skull
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #7 on: February 18, 2013, 09:21:31 »
"Always sort folders by name" also doesn't respect "Natural sorting" setting.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3883
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #8 on: February 18, 2013, 09:50:14 »
"Folders can be forced to be sorted by name."

Does not work on network drives. It does lock the sorting of folders, but there not alphabetical.
Only folders that i manually set to alphabetical before i turn the setting on remain sorted correctly, but when i then navigate to any other folder, the sort is wrong.
Might be that you see a cached result. A refresh might be needed.

"Always sort folders by name" also doesn't respect "Natural sorting" setting.
I don't think so.

Most of the time it works.. looks to depend on what kind of names there are.  fails sometimes.. I will see if it can be fix..
(Or if I just remove this again.. )
« Last Edit: February 18, 2013, 10:09:02 by Mathias (Author) »

leixe87

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2013, 12:28:43 »
Hi,

Autosize Colums doesn't work correctly. The first column (in my case filename) is compressed. It occurs since the new Version of MutliCommander.

leixe87

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2013, 12:42:12 »
If the new folder sort is enabled, i can't sort any other way. For example if i try to sort by date it shows the same order than before.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3883
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2013, 12:56:05 »
Autosize Colums doesn't work correctly. The first column (in my case filename) is compressed. It occurs since the new Version of MutliCommander.
Nothing with columns is changed, But switching from using folder tree and different view mode it can happen that it start to remember the wrong value.
Right click on column header and select "Use column sets > Default"

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3883
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #12 on: February 18, 2013, 12:57:39 »
If the new folder sort is enabled, i can't sort any other way. For example if i try to sort by date it shows the same order than before.
Yes.. It will lock folders to be sorted A->Z and the normal sorting will only affect files.



leixe87

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 10
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #13 on: February 18, 2013, 13:08:34 »
Ok. With folder sort was my fault.

But the problem with the autosize function is a real problem xD I just switch betwenn Autosize Columns and not Autosize Columns (restart MC after changing that)

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3883
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #14 on: February 18, 2013, 13:17:51 »
But the problem with the autosize function is a real problem xD I just switch betwenn Autosize Columns and not Autosize Columns (restart MC after changing that)
You do not need to restart when changing that option.

I can not recreate an problem when doing that, might be that the issue only happen after something else also been done or something.


exosceleton

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 19
    • View Profile
Re: Multi Commander v3.0 BETA Build 1345
« Reply #15 on: February 19, 2013, 07:48:53 »
"Folders can be forced to be sorted by name."

Does not work on network drives. It does lock the sorting of folders, but there not alphabetical.
Only folders that i manually set to alphabetical before i turn the setting on remain sorted correctly, but when i then navigate to any other folder, the sort is wrong.
Might be that you see a cached result. A refresh might be needed.

After the 1348 update it looks fine now, or it was the cache... anyway :)