Author Topic: Problem Opening New Excel Worksheet From Context Menu  (Read 221 times)

sting21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Problem Opening New Excel Worksheet From Context Menu
« on: June 09, 2018, 17:53:28 »
While i ctreating to context right-click in an Explorer Panel>create>Microsoft Excel Worksheet and excel worksheet  is not created. Other Office documents is created. I tried from 3 other computers and different version of MC including portable version MC - same problem.


Systems: Windows 7, Office 2010, 2013, Multi Commander (x64) v8.1.0 (build 2452).

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3232
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Problem Opening New Excel Worksheet From Context Menu
« Reply #1 on: June 17, 2018, 17:18:19 »
That is strange.
I got Office 385 home, And it works with that.

MC do not create the excel file. What happening is that excel have inserted an entry in the registry with a location to where a blank template file is located. And MC will copy that file to the new file that is selected.
In the registry
HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.xlsx\Excel.Sheet.12\ShellNew\

it find an entry for FileName , and for me it is C:\Program Files (x86)\Microsoft Office\Root\VFS\Windows\ShellNew\excel12.xlsx
and this file is used as a template. 

Do you have that in the registry and do the file exists


Matthias515566

  • Power Member
  • ****
  • Posts: 169
    • View Profile
Re: Problem Opening New Excel Worksheet From Context Menu
« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2018, 17:59:09 »
That is strange.
I have the same problem. I use "Microsoft Office Professional Plus 2016".

sting21

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Problem Opening New Excel Worksheet From Context Menu
« Reply #3 on: July 15, 2018, 11:45:14 »
by the way, other managers do not have this problem

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • Elite Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3232
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Problem Opening New Excel Worksheet From Context Menu
« Reply #4 on: July 15, 2018, 12:15:59 »
Good for you.. But it works for me. So I can't find any issue.

It might be 32bit issue on 64bit OS issue. It can be that things is missing in the registry in some place, like I said above, It can be many things.
Without providing more info there is not for me to gone on.. I explained above how the New things in the context menu works.  So you can see if things are missing

« Last Edit: July 15, 2018, 12:19:52 by Mathias (Author) »