Author Topic: Reopen from systray problem  (Read 9559 times)

white_were_wolf

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Reopen from systray problem
« on: August 22, 2013, 14:28:30 »
Found in beta v3.3.1476

I have all the close/minimize etc options set to use the systray instead of the taskbar.

The problem is that if MC was opened in my secondary monitor (I have dual monitors), it does not re-open correctly when closed to the systray.  This problem does not happen when MC is opened/closed in the primary monitor.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3887
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #1 on: August 23, 2013, 07:32:41 »
I can not recreate that..

I run 3 screens. Works on all screen.-
If I enable minimize to tray and minimize MC, it will return to the position where it was last time everything it click the tray icon.

white_were_wolf

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #2 on: August 23, 2013, 09:26:15 »
Sorry, I didn't give full details - if MC is maximized in the secondary window (which is bigger than the primary window due to lack of taskbar), then you get the problem I described.  If MC is just a normal window, then the problem does not happen.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3887
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #3 on: August 23, 2013, 10:42:59 »
But the window is restored to the same screen to so the screensize should not matter.
Unless the screensize changed while it is minimized.

It works for me, But I got taskbars on all monitors. Will test later again without taskbar on the other screens.

Btw What OS are you using?


white_were_wolf

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #4 on: August 23, 2013, 11:21:08 »
I am experiencing the problem with a Windows XP dual monitor setup.

BTW - how do you manage to have taskbars on all your monitors?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3887
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #5 on: August 23, 2013, 12:06:55 »
XP. Okey it might be a XP Issue. I do not have any machines with that anymore.

BTW - how do you manage to have taskbars on all your monitors?
On Win8 I used the built support for it. On Win7 I use UltraMon. I think UltraMon also works for XP.


white_were_wolf

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #6 on: August 23, 2013, 12:21:49 »
If you can't replicate on your Win7 boxes, is there some way I can help you to beta-test your fixes for this problem on my WinXP PC?

white_were_wolf

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #7 on: August 27, 2013, 17:03:33 »
I have just tested this with FreeCommander XE - it handles re-opening from the systray perfectly, even when originally maximised in the secondary monitor on my XP machine.

http://www.freecommander.com/fc_beta_en.htm

white_were_wolf

  • Junior Member
  • **
  • Posts: 25
    • View Profile
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #8 on: September 02, 2013, 17:21:37 »
This problem is still there with build 1490...

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3887
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Reopen from systray problem
« Reply #9 on: September 02, 2013, 17:56:22 »
This problem is still there with build 1490...

No nothing with this is looked at. Since I can not reproduce it on Win7/Win8 I have not look at it. And if it is an XP only issue then it might not be fixed at all since I do not have any machine with that anymore so I can not debug on that.