Author Topic: Windows+E to open MC?  (Read 791 times)

Zenryoku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Windows+E to open MC?
« on: March 24, 2021, 06:35:32 »
Hi all,

Is there an option to allow the Windows+E shortcut which normally opens Windows Explorer to open MC please? I can't seem to locate it in the options.

Thanks!

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 3817
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: Windows+E to open MC?
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2021, 07:45:10 »
There is no option for that since MC do not hook it self into Windows. MC never changes any settings in Windows.
Also Windows require that the default shell is built on Windows Shell. And MC is not not build on top of Windows Shell. so some features with Windows might not work if you replace it.

However you can force it if you want to try.
check this post
http://forum.multicommander.com/forum/index.php/topic,936.msg2823.html


Zenryoku

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 2
    • View Profile
Re: Windows+E to open MC?
« Reply #2 on: March 25, 2021, 03:19:21 »
Thank you!

akrogun

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • View Profile
Re: Windows+E to open MC?
« Reply #3 on: June 03, 2021, 03:47:23 »
Long time ago I was using AutoHotkey

Below is Autohotkey script
Code: [Select]
#NoEnv  ; Recommended for performance and compatibility with future AutoHotkey releases.
; #Warn  ; Enable warnings to assist with detecting common errors.
SendMode Input  ; Recommended for new scripts due to its superior speed and reliability.
SetWorkingDir %A_ScriptDir%  ; Ensures a consistent starting directory.

#e::
RUN "F:\Program Files\MultiCommander (x64)\MultiCommander.exe", "F:\Program Files\MultiCommander (x64)", MAX

And attachment is registry edit