Author Topic: context menu error  (Read 364 times)

ucm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
context menu error
« on: July 02, 2022, 17:30:58 »
Hallo!
When I in a normal Folder und right click and select New to create a new file, then appears next to the other file formats "Library Folder".
That created a ".library-ms" Folder.
If I use that in the "Windows Explorer" there is "text document" -->.txt
The others : .docx, Compressed (zipped) Folder, ... are all the same.
How can I solve the problem?

Thanks
Alexander

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4005
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: context menu error
« Reply #1 on: July 02, 2022, 17:42:40 »
I'm not sure I understand.

Text document should be in the ShellMenu > New list
It might not be in the same order as in Windows Explorer. but MC get the list of New items from the registry in Windows. so everything that is registered for 'New Item' support should show up


ucm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: context menu error
« Reply #2 on: July 02, 2022, 17:49:07 »
Thats the problem.
Can you see at the image?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4005
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: context menu error
« Reply #3 on: July 02, 2022, 18:06:22 »
MC get the information from the system registry.

Normally you have an entry in registry at

HKEY_CLASSES_ROOT\.txt\ShellNew\





Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4005
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: context menu error
« Reply #4 on: July 02, 2022, 18:08:16 »
If you just want an empty file.  You can from the Command field in MC type  "cf myfile.txt"  and it will Create a empty File at current location with that name.

ucm

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 3
    • View Profile
Re: context menu error
« Reply #5 on: July 02, 2022, 18:15:49 »
Thanks, but of course that's much more uncomfortable.
The registry seems ok.
And please have a look at the "explorer menu".

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4005
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: context menu error
« Reply #6 on: July 02, 2022, 18:30:11 »
Then I don't know why it does not work for you.
I cannot reproduce that problem.

Strange is that you get some of the item for the New menu but not all.

Maybe permission that prevent MC from reading that or something ? not sure what can prevent some of them from not being shown.

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4005
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: context menu error
« Reply #7 on: July 02, 2022, 18:41:54 »
It actually also check other value..
the default value for .txt  and then it check if there is an entire for that in the registry for other information.

in this image the default value is  "txtfile" and then there is a reg key named "txtfile"