Author Topic: v13.0 **BETA**  (Read 15068 times)

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #25 on: October 22, 2023, 13:15:34 »
MC 13.3 b2959 x64 on Win11 22H2 22621.1702 x64

I have the issue with the right click context menu not showing 3rd party entries again.   ::)
Clean installs on fresh NVME M.2, all x64 software.
They do exist in Explorer not in MC.  I'm wondering if it is related to the 'improvements' M$ have made to toolbars in this Win11 build...  >:(

Wondering if you have seen this or have a workaround Mathias?

User_99

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #26 on: October 22, 2023, 16:48:01 »
Does it even work in the past after fresh, new Installation of windows?

Me is messing e.x. Item for "New Text file"

My thread: https://forum.multicommander.com/forum/index.php/topic,4417.0.html
« Last Edit: October 23, 2023, 18:27:42 by User_99 »

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #27 on: October 23, 2023, 11:43:28 »
User_99 - that thread won't let me reply to it unfortunately.
I found these problems didn't occur on clean installs of Win10 where all was x64. Mixing MC x86 & win10 x64 broke things. 

My answer to the absence of the new text file entry is MCs' <Shift+F4> that makes any number of file types in the active dir which auto-open in notepad.  (I will have to change that to a better editor like notepad++ ;) )

However I have changed some of how I work in Win11 because of these 'new features'. I'm now using Sideslide https://www.northglide.com/sideslide.html (as well as tidying up icons etc it has good targeted note keeping) & CopyQ https://hluk.github.io/CopyQ/ to fill in a lot of gaps that would have req'd me using txt or sticky notes.  CopyQ allows manual entry & scripting so it can do a lot that would take time manually in txt/notepad.

The problem is something to do with Win11s changed handling of 'tools' I think.  What is annoying is that some 3rd party links do appear in the RMB context menu - just not the ones I use most  ::)


User_99

  • Active Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 72
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #28 on: October 23, 2023, 18:29:34 »
Yes, it's a problem by installing Win11 fresh and clean. No problem in Win10 or after Upgrade from Win10 to Win11...

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #29 on: November 10, 2023, 15:06:15 »
Kind of an update on this:-
I tried the {86ca1aa0-34aa-4e8b-a509-50c905bae2a2} reg hack & it made some difference - but not enough to improve MC context menu (back to W10 level).
Installing KB5031455 seems to have made a noticeable difference ....but not to the items I want to see most  ::)

I should also mention the MC shutdown failure on W11.  It will only fully close & disappear from the desktop about 5% of the time, normally it seems to close in terms of activity but the window/taskbar tag remains visible & the process is still visible in TM.  You just can't interact with it in any real way. 
It does recall it's last settings however, when reopened after a reboot so it's not quite a disaster  ;)

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #30 on: November 11, 2023, 13:07:50 »
Another RMB context menu issue on Win11 -
I've found that with OpenHashTab 3.0.4 https://github.com/namazso/OpenHashTab/releases/tag/v3.0.4:-

RMB>properties>hashes = OK  (<Alt+enter> also works OK)
RMB>Hashes = MC CTD & Restart

Both these functions are error free in vanilla Explorer.
It's not a vital issue but maybe this error reveals sth useful about how Win11 & MC context menu relate now?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4282
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #31 on: November 12, 2023, 23:04:25 »
Another RMB context menu issue on Win11 -
I've found that with OpenHashTab 3.0.4 https://github.com/namazso/OpenHashTab/releases/tag/v3.0.4:-

RMB>properties>hashes = OK  (<Alt+enter> also works OK)
RMB>Hashes = MC CTD & Restart

Both these functions are error free in vanilla Explorer.
It's not a vital issue but maybe this error reveals sth useful about how Win11 & MC context menu relate now?
Some of 3rd party shell extension assumes that they are run from windows explorer and do stuff depending on that. They can't be fakes since they expect the Windows Explorer Window to be there or similar.

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #32 on: November 13, 2023, 22:29:39 »
Thanks for the explanation Mathias.
Any ideas about failure to shut down properly on Win11?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4282
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #33 on: November 14, 2023, 07:05:41 »
Thanks for the explanation Mathias.
Any ideas about failure to shut down properly on Win11?
No.. Should be no difference in Win11 and Win10. Have not been able to reproduce. Impossible to figure out without being able to reproduce.
Does MC create and sends crash report ? what CrashID did it receives.. Then I can manually check the crash dump.

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #34 on: November 16, 2023, 14:15:06 »
Unfortunately nothing gets written.  Nothing in Event Viewer either.
On both W10 & 11 on the 22H.xx builds I'm seeing MC hang most of the time when closed.
It is still visible on the desktop & via TM can be forced closed.
Only RMB on taskbar works nothing else reacts to keys or mouse. The RMB/taskbar dialog doesn't answer clicks.
It always successfully saves state even tho it doesn't complete the close / exe termination properly.

Maybe I can run a trace on the exe when I close it? Any recommendations?

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4282
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #35 on: November 16, 2023, 22:03:54 »
Unfortunately nothing gets written.  Nothing in Event Viewer either.
On both W10 & 11 on the 22H.xx builds I'm seeing MC hang most of the time when closed.
It is still visible on the desktop & via TM can be forced closed.
Only RMB on taskbar works nothing else reacts to keys or mouse. The RMB/taskbar dialog doesn't answer clicks.
It always successfully saves state even tho it doesn't complete the close / exe termination properly.

Maybe I can run a trace on the exe when I close it? Any recommendations?
Hang not a crash, Okey. That big difference. then it is probably waiting for Windows to return after a OS call.
You can create a dump and upload it and then I might be able to see what it is waiting for
See https://forum.multicommander.com/forum/index.php/topic,1007.0.html





Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #36 on: November 17, 2023, 12:20:36 »
Sorry I should have specified 'hang'  ::)

I've got a dump via TM whilst it was in a hung state (TM doesn't show a not responding flag, just 0% CPU use).
The /upload URL says 404 dead so I'll send you a link.   ;)

BTW At first glance BREAKPOINT_80000003 caught my eye...
« Last Edit: November 17, 2023, 12:43:09 by Ulfhednar »

Mathias (Author)

  • Administrator
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 4282
    • View Profile
    • Multi Commander
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #37 on: November 17, 2023, 22:25:35 »
Sorry I should have specified 'hang'  ::)

I've got a dump via TM whilst it was in a hung state (TM doesn't show a not responding flag, just 0% CPU use).
The /upload URL says 404 dead so I'll send you a link.   ;)

BTW At first glance BREAKPOINT_80000003 caught my eye...
It always say that been doing a dump from a hang.
The url in the forum link is working http://multicommander.com/support/upload

Ulfhednar

  • Contributor
  • VIP Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 503
    • View Profile
Re: v13.0 **BETA**
« Reply #38 on: November 18, 2023, 13:06:04 »
Well the upload URL didn't give me a 404 today but when I started the upload I got bad gateway???
I sent the URL for the DMP via your contact form.

I guess you figured out I haven't learnt any C++ yet... :)